Tuesday, November 09, 2010

Hot Summer Love Cowboy Style Book 1 Excerpt

Chapter 1




Round backside met firm thighs.



“ Whoa, there.”



Steady hands grabbed Mandy’s waist when she backed out of the stall, raking the dirty hay and horse manure into a pile.



With a quick glance over her shoulder, she turned around and said, “I’m sorry. I didn’t see you.”



Stomach clenched, lips parted and legs wobbled when she caught her first glimpse of the man behind the voice.



Holy shit!



Hazel eyes, trimmed with the most gorgeous eyelashes she’d ever seen, stared back. Rock-hard chest, bulging biceps, flat stomach, lean hips—damn! The man had the whole package. Long-sleeved western shirt strained against the tempting muscles of his chest, faded jeans hugged his hips and worn cowboy boots encased his feet. White teeth flashed when he smiled the moment her gaze returned to his. Tall, dark and luscious came to mind. Dark hair curled slightly around his ears, topped off with a pitch-black Stetson pulled low on his forehead.



No stud earring for this guy. Now that’s a real cowboy.



“ I kinda guessed.” The low timbre of the voice had goose bumps skittering across her arms and reminded her of chocolate, smooth, silky and oh-so sweet. “Need some help?”



Licking her lips to wet the suddenly dry surfaces, she replied, “No. I got it. Thanks.”



“ All right then. Take care. And don’t work too hard.”



“ Uh, yeah. You, too.”



The man tipped his hat and moved on around her to continue up the dirt path while she watched in fascination how his tight ass filled out the Wranglers encasing it. When he reached the doorway, he glanced back and smiled again before he disappeared around the corner.



“ Holy Mother of God.” Air rushed from between her lips on a forced exhale when she leaned against the shovel handle for support. Toes curled, nipples puckered and fingertips tingled. “Whoever let him out of their sight, sure in hell didn’t know what she was setting the rest of us up for. The man could melt butter with his smile and light up half of Texas at the same time.”

Sandy Sullivan - Romance Author


Siren-Bookstrand (The Wilder Series)



Secret Cravings Publishing (Love Me Once, Love Me Twice)



The Wild Rose Press (Advertising For Love)

Passion In Print (Gotta Love A Cowboy)



Whiskey Creek Press (Hot Summer Love)



www.romancestorytime.com









Follow Sandy on Twitter at http://twitter.com/sandys37

Fan page - http://www.facebook.com/pages/Sandy-Sullivan/120827420748


Blog at www.sandysullivanauthor.blogspot.com








4 comments:

Debra St. John said...

Okay. I'm in.

I absolutely adore cowboys and I must have this one.

W.O.W.

Tina Donahue said...

Hot excerpt, Sandy - love it!! :)

Renee Vincent said...

Whew! Nice excerpt Sandy! Loved it very much!! Good luck to you - though you don't need it with writing like that!

Redameter said...

I love cowboys Sandy, any and all. But I like that this one had his clothes on too and she still saw through all that. Now that's when tempting is tempting.LOL

Love and blessings
Rita